OUTtv USA Privacy Policy

 

 

Last updated: May 21, 2020

 

  1. This policy applies to all services offered by OUTtv Media Global Inc. (“OMG”), including all associated applications, and governs data collection and usage. At OMG, the security and integrity of our customers’ personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the high-level communication services they expect. By using any OMG services, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
  2. OMG’s privacy practices are in accordance with all Canadian federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). In addition, our payment service provider is compliant with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  3. OMG has privacy and security practices in place to safeguard our customers’ personal information. These practices are reviewed, and if necessary revised, on a regular basis. Additionally, OMG’s employees receive privacy training and must comply with OMG’s privacy practices as a condition of employment.
  4. Personal information collected by OMG or OMG’s payment service provider is information about an identifiable individual that may include such information as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, financial information, birth date, credit card information, related account information and any recorded complaints.
  5. OMG does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, political affiliations or sexual preference without your explicit consent.
  6. OMG collects information regarding you and your use of our service, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our service (such as gaming systems, smart TVs, mobile devices, and set top boxes). This information includes:
    1. your activity on the OMG service, such as title selections, watch history and search queries;
    2. details regarding your interactions with customer service, such as the date, time and reason for contacting us, transcripts of any chat conversations and, if you call us, your phone number;
    3. device IDs or unique identifiers, device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views, referral URLs, IP address and standard web log information;
    4. information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, including ad data (such as information on impressions delivered to a cookie, the site URL where the impression was delivered, as well as the date and time).
  7. At OMG, we collect customer information for one or more of the following purposes:
    1. To provide a positive customer experience, to process your registration, and deliver, bill for and collect payment for products and services;
    2. To understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by OMG and its agents, suppliers and affiliates;
    3. To enforce our terms, and to prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud;
    4. To manage and develop OMG business and operations;
    5. To meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
    6. To obtain credit information or provide it to Service Providers and affiliates.
  8. OMG uses other companies, agents or contractors (“Service Providers”) to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we may engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT service, to personalize and optimize our service, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our service), and to process and administer consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.
  9. If you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through OMG public message boards, you do so at your sole risk as this information may be collected and used by others, including anonymously.
  10. OMG encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from OMG so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. OMG is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of our website.
  11. OMG uses customer registration, profile and activity information to improve your experience. For example, OMG or its authorized advertising network may use cookies and other technology to identify your interests so that we can provide you with more personally relevant content and advertising.
  12. Cookies are small data files that are commonly stored on your device when you browse and use websites and online services. They are widely used to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information and assist with service or advertising personalization. Cookies are not the only types of technology that enable this functionality; we also use other, similar types of technologies.
  13. We and our Service Providers may use the following types of cookies:
  1. Essential cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide our website or online service. For example, we or our Service Providers may use these cookies to authenticate and identify our members when they use our websites and applications so we can provide the service to them. They also help us to enforce our Terms of Use, prevent fraud and maintain the security of our service.
  2. Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are not essential, but help us to personalize and enhance your online experience with OMG. For example, they help us to remember your preferences and prevent you from needing to re-enter information you previously provided (for example, during member sign-up). We also use these cookies to collect information (such as popular pages, conversion rates, viewing patterns, click-through and other information) about our visitors’ use of the OMG service so that we can enhance and personalize our website and service and conduct market research. Deletion of these types of cookies will result in limited functionality of our service.
  3. Advertising cookies: These cookies use information about your visit to this and other websites, such as the pages you visit, your use of our service or your response to ads and emails, to deliver ads that are more relevant to you. These types of ads are called “Interest-Based Advertising”. Many of the advertising cookies associated with our service belong to our Service Providers.
  4. Web beacons (also known as clear gifs or pixel tags) often work in conjunction with cookies. We and our Service Providers may use them for similar purposes as cookies, such as understanding and enhancing the use of our service, improving site performance, monitoring visitor traffic and actions on our site, and understanding interactions with our marketing (including email and online ads on third party websites). Because web beacons often work in conjunction with cookies, in many cases, declining cookies will impact the effectiveness of web beacons.
  5. We may use other technologies that are similar to cookies, such as browser storage and plugins (e.g., HTML5, IndexedDB, and WebSQL). Like cookies, some of these technologies may store small amounts of data on your device. We may use these and various other technologies for similar purposes as cookies, such as enforcing our terms, preventing fraud, and analyzing the use of our service. There are a number of ways to exercise choice regarding these technologies. For example, many popular browsers provide the ability to clear browser storage, commonly in the “settings” or “preferences” menus; see your browser’s help function or support page to learn more. Other technologies, such as Silverlight storage, may be cleared from within the application.
  1. The OMG service and its content are not intended for children under the age of majority without parental supervision. OMG does not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from anyone under the age of majority on the service. By registering and using the service, the user warrants that they have reached the age of majority in their province, territory or jurisdiction, or is accessing the service with parental consent. If an individual under the age of majority in their province, territory or jurisdiction is found to have registered by falsely claiming to be the appropriate age during registration, OMG will delete the account and will remove and/or delete any personal information that may have been submitted by that individual.
  2. OMG does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on OMG or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of OMG; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of OMG, or the public. However, OMG may share anonymous information about the use of the service with a customer’s Internet service provider or cable operator for the offering, operation, improvement and payment of this service as well as to identify you and your subscription. Information collected and/or transmitted by OMG may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where it is stored and/or transmitted. OMG retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. If your account is cancelled, OMG will retain your personal information for 24 months, or such other period as required by law, and will then delete it.
  3. OMG informs customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and gives them access to their information.
  4. OMG ensures that customer information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.
  5. OMG companies share personal information with other OMG affiliates in order to identify and offer customers products and services that they may find attractive. Notices on sharing information are contained in each company’s application forms, invoices and web sites. If customers do not want to be marketed with these products and service, they can contact OMG (see how to contact OMG, below).
  6. A company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at OMG. The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at OMG. You may contact the Privacy Officer by mail: Chief Privacy Officer, OMG, 73 East 6th Avenue, #200, Vancouver, BC V5T 1J3 or email at hello@outtv.com.
  7. If you choose to use any OMG services, your use of the same and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the Province of British Columbia, Canada. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

 

 

OUTtv Media Global Inc. (c) 2016 – 2020 All Rights Reserved